← Back to posts

Weekly Live Music Round Up, 5/30-6/5

Written by The Sound Kate on Sun, 5/29

Live Music in Rochester, NY 5/30-6/5

Weekly Round Up, 5/30-6/5

Monday, 5/30

Jumbo Shrimp (rock covers) - Marge’s Lakeside, 4P ($5)

Tuesday, 5/31

Skeeter Shelton’s Spectrum 3 (jazz) - Bop Shop Records, 8P ($20)

Acoustic Brew (covers) - Public Market Meat Hot Fest, 5P ($25/$30 for fest)

Wednesday, 6/1

Absolute Maybe (acoustic) - The Little Theater Café, 6:30P (FREE)

Sirsy (indie pop/rock) - Marge’s Lakeside, 6P ($5)

The Old Souls Band (classic rock) - Record Archive, 6P (FREE)

The Convalescence / Necronomicon / The Breathing Process / Reflection of Flesh (metal) - Montage, 6P ($16/$18)

John Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (blues/funk) - JCC/Dawn Lipson Canalside Stage, 7P ($25+)

Thursday, 6/2

Rock For Ukraine Benefit ft. Mesh / The Clockmen / The Living Room / Honest John & The Problem / Bellwether Breaks (misc) - Photo City, 8P ($15)

Chris Duarte Band (rock/blues) - Abilene, 7:30P ($20/$25)

North of Forty (rock covers) - Buntsy’s, 6P (FREE) 

Dave Turner (acoustic) - Marge’s Lakeside, 6:30P ($5)

The Emo Night Tour (emo) - Flour City Station, 8P ($15+)

Chris Cady + Friends (americana/punk) - Rochester Beer + Park, 5P (FREE)

Kid OJ / Gavin Gray Trio (jazz) - Small World Books, 7P ($10)

Friday, 6/3

Digital Faye Bakers / Bad Bloom / The Stone Lows (indie rock) - Bug Jar, 8P ($10)

Juice Box Dance Party (DJ) - Photo City, 9P (TBD) 

The Local Hang-Ups (indie/singer/songwriter) - Lovin’ Cup, 8P (FREE)

Stella Hill (americana) - The Little Theater Café, 7P (FREE)

Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters / Hannah Kaminer (folk/americana) - Abilene, 9P ($20/$25)

80 Proof Prophets (rock covers) - Buntsy’s, 9P (FREE)

Monica Hall Duo (country/rock covers) - Marge’s Lakeside, 6P ($5)

RPO String Quartet (rock covers) - Record Archive, 4P (FREE)

Reminisce 90’s Hip Hop Night (DJ) - Flour City Station, 10P ($15+)

The Korks (covers) - Rochester Beer + Park, 7P (FREE)

The Mighty High & Dry / River Lynch & The Spiritmakers (rock) - LUX, 10P ($5)

Saturday, 6/4

Diluted / The Silence Broken / Invictra (metal) - Bug Jar, 8P ($10)

Craven Idol / Berator / Anthropic / Alien Autopsy (metal) - Photo City, 7:30P ($15)

Bad Sneakers (Steely Dan / Donald Fagan covers) - Lovin’ Cup, 8P ($8+)

Bob Sneider Trio (jazz) - The Little Theater Café, 7P (FREE)

Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters / Hannah Kaminer (folk/americana) - Abilene, 9P ($20/$25)

Andre Karkos (acoustic) - Buntsy’s, 5P (FREE)

Max Creek (covers) - Marge’s Lakeside, 4P ($5)

Shamans Harvest / Crobot / Any Given Sin (metal) - Montage, 6P ($20)

Alba Trio (jazz) - Bop Shop Records, 8P ($15)

Pilfers / Some Ska Band / Katie Alessandra (ska/rock) - Flour City Station, 8P ($15/$20)

Street 82 (covers) - Rochester Beer + Park, 5P (FREE)

Sunday, 6/5

Classical Guitar Night -The Little Theater Café, 6:30P (FREE)

Letters From New York / No Gumption / Lost Like Lions / Patient Basement / Strawberry Season (rock) - Montage, 6P ($10)

Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters / Hannah Kaminer (folk/americana) - Abilene, 7P ($20/$25)

Teagan Ward Solo (singer/songwriter) - Marge’s Lakeside, 4P ($5)

Josh Ketchum (folk/rock) - Rochester Beer + Park, 4P (FREE)

Did you enjoy this?Read more